A Call to Arms – Evolving Law and Culture to Protect Our Merchant Maritime Fleet
[…] This provision of US law, in only slightly modified form, remains in effect today. Specifically, under 10 USC § 261, the President “through any agency of the Department of Defense designated by him, may arm, have armed, or allow to be armed, any watercraft or aircraft that is capable of being used as a means of transportation on, over, or underwater, and is documented, registered, or licensed under the laws of the United States” at any time “when the President determines that the security of the United States is threatened by the application, or the imminent danger of application, of physical force by any foreign government or agency against the United States, its citizens, the property of its citizens, or their