Select Page
October 31-November 3, 2023

Orlando, FL

Please check back periodically for updates as the agenda continues to develop.

Please Note:  All times are EDT

Monday, October 30, 2023

11:45 am – 12:45 pm

Suwanee 11

Volunteer/Staff Lunch (invitation only)

2:00 – 8:00 pm

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Registration is open

3:00 – 4:00 pm

St. John’s 27

Air Force Transporters Synchronization Meeting (AFIMSC) – Tack-On

POC:  Bernard Reed  (Air Force Only)

5:00 – 7:00 pm

Sebastian I-1

NDTA Presidents’ Meeting

Meeting is limited to NDTA Regional, State and Chapter Presidents.  (Invitation only)

8:00 – 9:00 pm

Suite 1601

 

NDTA Young Leaders Social

Hosted by:  Mr. Hunter McGuire, Chair, Young Leaders Committee (open to all Young Leaders)

Description:  A Young Leader event open to all Young Leaders in the early phase of their careers who are interested in networking and meeting others across government and industry.

Tuesday, October 31, 2023

6:00 am – 6:00 pm

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Registration is open

6:30 – 8:30 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Break and Networking

7:00 am – 12:00 pm

St. John’s 29

JMC Synchronization Meeting (Invitation Only)

8:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall/Sebastian K

Exhibitor Move-In

8:30 – 9:30 am

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 1

9:30 – 10:00 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Break and Networking

10:00 – 11:00 am

Sebastian and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 2

11:00 – 11:30 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Break and Networking

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 3

12:30 – 1:45 pm

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

NDTA Grab & Go Lunch

12:30 – 1:45 pm

Panzacola Ballroom

 

NDTA Young Leaders Lunch

Facilitator:  Mr. Hunter McGuire, Chair, NDTA Young Leaders Committee

Moderator:  Mr. Paul Mayer, Foreign Policy Advisor (POLAD), U.S. Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM)

 Fireside Participants:

  • Colonel Paul Nelson, Australian Liaison Officer to the U.S. Joint Staff J4 & USTRANSCOM
  • Colonel Angel Santiago, USTRANSCOM LNO to U.S. Southern Command

Program Concluding Remarks:   Hunter McGuire and VADM Andy Brown, USN (Ret.)

Description:  A discussion with senior leaders about the skills needed for collaborating with U.S. allies and partners.

1:45 – 2:00 pm

Sebastian J

Transition to General Session

2:00 – 2:30 pm

Sebastian J

Opening Ceremony:  Mr. John Dietrich, Chairman of the Board, NDTA; VADM William A. Brown, USN (Ret.), President and CEO, NDTA; General Jacqueline D. Van Ovost, USAF, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command

  • Color Guard:  Air Force ROTC Color Guard, University of Central Florida 
  • National Anthem:  Four Digit Chord

2:30 – 3:15 pm

Sebastian J

Keynote Speaker #1:  General Jacqueline D. Van Ovost, USAF, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command

Title:  Joint Deployment and Distribution Enterprise (JDDE) Partnerships (Together, We Deliver!)

3:15 – 3:45 pm

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Break and Networking

3:45 – 5:00 pm

Sebastian J

Roundtable #1:  “Deployment to and Sustainment in Austere Locations – Advance Preparation and Execution Dynamics”

Moderator:  Dr. Dennis Walters, Director, Irregular Warfare Center (IWC)

Participants:

  • COL Paul Nelson, CSC, Australian Liaison Officer to the U.S. Joint Staff J4 and USTRANSCOM
  • RDML George Bresnihan, USN, Director of Logistics, J4, U.S. Africa Command
  • BG Steven Allen, USA, Chief of Ordnance, U.S. Army Ordnance School and Deputy Commanding General for Readiness, Combined Arms Support Command (CASCOM)
  • Ms. Anne Bradley, CEO, Agility Defense & Government Services

Description:  A discussion focused on the unique challenges deploying to and sustaining forces in austere locations. The roundtable will discuss advance planning requirements as well as the associated execution dynamics for both large and small-scale operations in austere locations.

5:00 – 7:30 pm

Outdoor Terrace Area

NDTA Welcome Reception

Featuring the Norfolk Southern Lawmen Band

Wednesday, November 1, 2023

7:00 am – 6:00 pm

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Registration is open

7:00 – 7:45 am

St. John’s 25

USTRANSCOM Senior Enlisted Leader Discussion with ranks E-1 through E-7

7:00 – 8:00 am

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

NDTA Networking and Refreshments

8:00 – 8:45 am

Sebastian J

Keynote #2:  The Honorable Alan F. Estevez, Under Secretary of Commerce for Industry and Security, Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Department of Commerce

Title:  Advancing U.S. National Security, Foreign Policy, Supply Chain and Economic Objectives

Description:  Understanding how the Department of Commerce advances U.S. national security, foreign policy and supply chain by ensuring an effective export control and treaty compliance system.

8:45 – 10:15 am

Sebastian J

Roundtable #2:  “Securing and Expanding Worldwide Logistics Capacity and Capability with Allies and Partners”

Moderator:  Lt Gen Leonard J. Kosinski, USAF, Director for Logistics, The Joint Staff/J4

Participants: 

  • LTG Alexander Sollfrank, Commander, Joint Support and Enabling Command (JSEC), NATO/Germany
  • Mr. Alan Gorowitz, SES, Senior Strategy Advisor, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA)
  • Mr. Jan Krems, President, United Cargo and Vice President, United Airlines

Description:  The discussion considers our ever-increasing global mobility requirements, our capabilities and capacity to respond, and examines the strength of our global mobility posture including relationships with allies and partners.

10:15 – 10:45 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

NDTA Networking and Refreshments

10:45 – 11:45 am

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 4

11:45 am – 1:45 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

NDTA Expo and Lunch

12:45 – 1:30 pm

St. John’s 25

USTRANSCOM Senior Enlisted Leader Discussion with ranks E-8, E-9 and Warrant Officer

1:45 – 2:45 pm

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 5

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

Break and Networking

3:15 – 4:15 pm

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 6

4:15 – 4:30 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

Transition to Exhibit Hall

4:30 – 6:45 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

NDTA Expo & Chairman’s Reception

Thursday, November 2, 2023

7:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Registration is open

7:00 – 8:00 am

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

NDTA Networking and Refreshments

8:00 – 9:00 am

Sebastian J

NDTA Annual Meeting and Awards Presentation

9:00 – 9:45 am

Sebastian J

Keynote #3:  VAdm Andy Kyte, CB, Chief of Defence, Logistics and Support, Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom

Title:  You can’t surge trust in a crisis – how to deliver against the pressing imperative for closer and deeper allied interoperability and interchangeability to meet the new realities of increased global threats and disruption.

Description:  A view on the threat, the operational realities illustrated via the lessons learned from Ukraine and the new norm of Supply Chain disruption; what allies and partners must/could/should do to build that trust and introduce steps that will forge closer interoperability and interchangeability.

9:45 – 10:15 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Break and Networking

10:15 – 11:00 am

Sebastian J

Keynote #4:  Dr. Willy Shih, Robert & Jane Cizik Professor of Management Practice, Harvard Business School

Title:  Industrial Competitiveness, Globalization and Supply Chains

Description: A look at the drivers of industrial competitiveness in high tech and science-based businesses, the impact of globalization on relative competitiveness, and the structure and evolution of global supply chains

11:00 – 11:45 am

Sebastian J

Keynote #5:  Mr. Dominic Venturo, Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Officer, U.S. Bank

Title: Empowering decisions and solutions for a strategic advantage

Description: Decision advantage is achieved through preparation, skill, knowledge and the use of real-time, accurate, securely-delivered information. As technology continues to evolve, more innovations are readily available to us — including artificial intelligence, data analytics and other advanced tools — bringing a wealth of data to every aspect of our nation’s defense and how we all work and live today. Now is the time to harness the power of technology to transform tomorrow.

11:45 am – 1:30 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

NDTA Expo Hall and Lunch

12:30 – 4:30 pm

St. John’s 24

Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command (SDDC) Computer Lab

Description:  SDDC SMEs provide one-on-one, hands-on instruction, training and practical insight for the following transportation computer systems:  JCMS, IBS, GFM, PAT, TGIS and DFFRO.

1:30 – 2:30 pm

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 7

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

Break and Networking

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Sebastian I and Wekiwa

Transportation Academy Session 8

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Exhibit Hall / Sebastian K

NDTA Expo and President’s Reception

Friday, November 3, 2023

6:45 – 7:30 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

NDTA Networking and Refreshments

7:00 – 8:30 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Registration is open

7:00 am – 1:00 pm

Wekiwa 5

Defense Movement Coordinators (DMC) Symposium

POC:  Doug Briggs

Description:  This by-invitation session is for Defense Movement Coordinators. Fall Meeting attendees are welcome as observers.

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 25

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Energy

Guy Beougher and Jeff Brunell, co-chairs

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 27

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Finance

Jeff Derrick, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 32/33

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Household Goods (HHG / DP3)

Kevin Myers, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 29

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Industrial Base

RADM John Polowczyk, USN (Ret.), Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 26

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Ports

Ernest Bezdek, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 24

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Rail

Theresa Lorinser, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

7:30 – 8:30 am

St. John’s 28

NDTA Subcommittee Meeting – Technology

Marty Groover, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

8:30 – 8:45 am

Sebastian Pre-Function Area

Break and Networking

8:45 am – 12:45 pm

Wekiwa 3/4

NDTA Committee Meeting – Cybersecurity Best Practices Committee

Ted Rybeck, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

8:45 am – 12:45 pm

Sebastian I-4

NDTA Committee Meeting – Logistics & Distribution Committee

Shiju Zacharia, Chair
George Allen, Vice Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

8:45 am – 12:45 pm

Sebastian I-3

NDTA Committee Meeting – Military Aviation Advisory Committee (MAAC)

Randy Martinez, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

8:45 am – 12:45 pm

Sebastian I-1/2

NDTA Committee Meeting – Military Sealift Committee

Jim Henry, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

8:45 am – 12:45 pm

Sebastian J

NDTA Committee Meeting – Surface Transportation Committee

Michael Cashner, Chair

Open to all NDTA-USTRANSCOM Fall Meeting attendees.  Non-committee members are welcome as observers.

MAKE AN IMPACT WITH NDTA

Join the National Defense Transportation Association’s global association of transportation, logistics and passenger travel professionals. Experience competitive benefits, rewarding professional development courses, exciting networking opportunities, and create a strong, efficient transportation system for the United States.

Share This